top of page

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy Remblance & Co Limited trading as The Dove Inn.

understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100093096875655 and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our website immediately. 1. Definitions and Interpretation In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: “Account”; means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our website; “Cookie”; means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our website when you visit certain parts of our website and/or when you use certain features of our website. Details of the Cookies used by our website are set out in section 13, below; “Cookie Law”; means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003; “Personal data”; means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and “we/us/our”; means North Suffolk Pantry, a sole trading company registered in England with HMRC number 75397 34652, whose registered address is: 11 Trinity Street, Bungay, Suffolk. NR35 1EH. 2. Information About Us 2.1 – Our website is owned and operated by Sonya Remblance, the Proprietor of the company registered in England with HMRC number 75397 34652 and whose registered address is: 78 Garden Close, Bungay, Suffolk. NR35 1JE. 2.2 – The company Remblance & Co Limited trading as The Dove Inn is currently not VAT registered. 2.3 – Our Data Protection Officer is Sonya Remblance, and can be contacted by email at info@thedoveinn.co.uk, by telephone on 01986 788524, or by post at 78 Garden Close, Bungay, Suffolk. NR35 1JE. 3. What Does This Policy Cover? This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and advise that you check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights 4.1 – As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold: 4.1.1 – The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data; 4.1.2 – The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 12); 4.1.3 – The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 14); 4.1.4 – The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14); 4.1.5 – The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data; 4.1.6 – The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation); 4.1.7 – The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and 4.1.8 – Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling. 4.2 – If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. 4.3 – For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. 5. What Data Do We Collect? Depending upon your use of our website, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies. 5.1 – name; 5.2 – business/company name 5.3 – contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; 5.4 – demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests; 5.5 – IP address; 5.6 – web browser type and version; 5.7 – operating system; 5.8 – a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our website, and the site you exit to 6. How Do We Use Your Data? 6.1 – All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below. 6.2 – Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes: 6.2.1 – Providing and managing your Account; 6.2.2 – Providing and managing your access to our website; 6.2.3 – Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website; 6.2.4 – Supplying our products to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you); 6.2.5 – Personalising and tailoring our products for you; 6.2.6 – Replying to emails from you; 6.2.7 – Supplying you with emails that you have opted into, you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link; 6.2.8 – Market research; 6.2.9 – Analysing your use of our website and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our website and your user experience; 6.3 – With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news and offers on our products. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. 6.4 – You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. 6.5 – We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases): 6.5.1 – Non-contractual data to be kept for a maximum of 2 years 7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 – We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. 7.2 – Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). 7.3 – Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website. 7.4- Steps We take to secure and protect your data include: 7.4.1 – Paper copies of data secured in locked filing cabinets. 7.4.2 – Managed firewall installed on main server 7.4.3 – Electronic data is restricted to certain staff 8. Do We Share Your Data? 8.1 – Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes. 8.2 – In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority. 8.3 – We may compile statistics about the use of our website including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law. 9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands? 9.1 – We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will (where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred) be transferred along with that part, and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us. 9.2 – In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you may not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

10. How Can You Control Your Data? 10.1 – In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via our website, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails, and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account). 10.2 – You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information 11.1 – To use all features and functions available on our website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. 11.2 – You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13. 12. How Can You Access Your Data? You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at northsuffolkpantry@gmail.com, or using the contact details below in section 14. 13. Our Use of Cookies 13.1 – Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and to provide and improve our products. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. 13.2 – All Cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. 13.3 – Certain features of our website depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.4. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section

3.9 – You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. 13.10 – It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings. 14. Contacting Us If you have any questions about our website or this Privacy Policy.

Please contact us by email at info@thedoveinn.co.uk, by telephone on 07944436829, or by post at 78 Garden Close, Bungay, Suffolk. NR35 1JE. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

bottom of page